Def/Trans

PlayerTeamPDPAUAfoAsoATfoCdMOPscoredG o/u Exp.Possession ScoreNET+NET RawNET Avg.LB+
Adam BomberryALB00100171.970.34533.01.876766.910.26
Joe Nardella*ALB11610762.33-2.47526.51.5991146.331.46
Jackson NishimuraALB009311290.371.52554.51.6791176.501.13
Mike ByrneALB00010144.68-0.1250.00.925744.93-0.02
Greg DowningALB20320569.40-0.89039.51.542876.210.46
Brett ManneyALB10100135.75-0.12510.0-0.516311.94-1.35
Nick ChaykowskyALB20110250.74-1.71014.50.627694.310.37
Colton WatkinsonALB00160741.901.23014.00.102583.22-0.62
Curtis RomanchychALB00100126.28-0.1851.5-0.96711.00-2.29
Tony Malcom - dALB207301068.57-4.29026.51.567946.271.74
John LaFontaineALB01330663.24-0.36037.00.610774.28-0.23
Adrian SorichettiALB00200223.44-0.650-1.0-0.326422.33-0.68
Curtis ConleyALB00010116.60-1.125-2.5-0.787111.38-1.48
Steve PrioloBUF12521775.010.93541.02.0701177.311.33
Nick Weiss*BUF11000037.641.1705.00.217453.46-0.44
Ethan O'Connor*BUF00020249.10-0.59519.50.356603.75-0.20
Bryce SweetingBUF10110230.48-0.890-0.50.266573.56-0.51
Ian MacKayBUF217401167.653.76527.01.156925.410.77
Frank BrownBUF00000050.100.5808.00.236143.50-2.29
Justin RobinsonBUF01210346.35-0.59519.50.252533.53-0.52
Max AdlerBUF00000030.160.5800.5-0.700141.56-2.29
Jordan StourosBUF10000041.17-0.18513.0-0.005303.00-1.09
Matt SpangerBUF01510665.632.46532.50.567674.19-0.32
Kevin BrownellBUF015501074.600.17047.01.409955.940.40
Justin MartinBUF00000042.64-0.42018.0-0.286292.42-1.46
Marcus MinichielloBUF00000024.70-0.6551.5-0.96721.00-1.54
Zach CurrierCGY1009501498.393.235145.55.68926714.834.29
Eli SalamaCGY50311464.67-0.06532.01.198885.500.34
Liam LeClairCGY00111261.890.34536.00.717814.50-0.29
Tyler Burton*CGY10000083.630.87550.52.1951067.57-2.29
Kellen LeClairCGY00000024.50-0.185-1.0-0.80741.33-2.29
Nick ScottCGY00000023.29-0.1851.0-1.44800.00-2.29
Nate WadeCGY00000018.37-0.1850.0-0.967111.00-2.29
Reece CalliesCGY00420638.760.6405.00.266573.56-0.54
Curtis ManningCGY01200254.12-0.36021.00.637524.33-0.46
Shane SimpsonCGY205511025.43-3.235-14.5-0.390332.20-0.12
Ethan TicehurstCGY10510632.390.1105.5-0.656281.65-1.08
Harrison MatsuokaCGY20100142.86-0.30016.0-0.373382.24-1.05
Andrew MullenCGY00000032.70-0.1852.5-0.165162.67-1.21
Mitch WildeCGY00001052.53-0.12512.00.369343.78-0.18
Carter McKenzieCGY10000022.400.345-1.5-1.12840.67-1.71
Robert HopeCOL00010174.66-1.36057.02.9141369.071.98
Warren JeffreyCOL01020248.841.1104.50.901834.88-0.08
Tim Edwards*COL00100153.79-0.65514.50.356303.75-0.23
Jordan GillesCOL30110284.010.58547.01.409955.940.83
Anthony JoaquimCOL20300366.500.46538.50.645874.35-0.11
Joey CupidoCOL31620880.960.41040.01.370825.860.71
Alex Woodall*COL00100146.510.4059.5-0.005243.00-2.29
Jalen ChasterCOL00720947.660.17018.50.236563.50-0.38
Nick FinlayCOL00000038.30-0.4202.0-0.00563.00-2.29
John LintzCOL30011149.48-0.36025.50.222593.47-0.79
Josh SullivanCOL10200227.00-0.5955.5-0.753261.44-1.37
Scott CarnegieCOL20010141.89-0.42023.50.075573.17-1.04
Jordan MacIntosh - dGEO77271324021.32-4.450-51.0-1.101130.721.04
Brendan Bomberry - dGEO517411415525.952.080-77.5-2.491-39-2.17-0.48
Karson TarbellGEO10321547.29-0.71022.50.307623.65-0.55
Joel WhiteGEO118401270.62-0.12544.01.6791176.500.88
Jeff HenrickGEO00100138.491.4058.00.156503.33-0.49
Adam WiedemannGEO019211168.11-0.47540.01.3051035.720.60
TJ ComizioGEO20800886.123.46560.01.5521066.240.36
Chad TuttonGEO01300380.73-0.30060.01.8631176.880.77
Ryan MacSpadyenGEO00220432.131.7008.0-0.539341.89-1.23
Bryan ColeGEO3216502126.371.415-17.0-0.769241.41-0.47
Robert HudsonGEO10100113.75-0.890-2.5-0.860221.22-1.54
Ethan RiggsGEO00000010.63-0.420-9.0-1.11590.69-1.90
Thomas SempleGEO00000016.79-1.535-11.5-3.213-11-3.67-1.79
Jake Withers*HFX70630977.36-1.77096.04.51322312.393.76
Ryan TerefenkoHFX10321583.960.40541.51.954997.071.39
Graeme HossackHFX00430774.77-0.94550.51.8131226.781.29
Scott CampbellHFX00300365.72-0.77035.51.409955.940.87
Brandon RobinsonHFX00110272.07-0.1253.01.92077.00-2.29
Nonkon ThompsonHFX11210314.30-0.005-24.5-0.727151.50-0.44
Brad GilliesHFX10220454.900.52524.5-0.005513.00-0.85
Tyson BellHFX109601553.44-0.6509.51.4101015.941.09
Brayden HillHFX00000034.01-0.1852.0-0.48622.00-2.29
David BrockHFX10100147.810.11010.00.263323.56-0.40
James BarclayHFX10000031.65-0.1851.5-0.085172.83-2.29
Luc MagnanHFX01000038.16-0.6557.00.156303.33-0.51
Trevor SmythHFX11311436.73-0.89019.5-0.032532.94-0.98
Colton ArmstrongHFX11230537.801.8206.0-0.458352.06-0.82
Brent Noseworthy*NY20110227.94-1.360-0.50.220523.47-0.52
Scott DomineyNY30110292.373.70554.01.8351166.821.24
Bryce TolmieNY10010176.87-0.18522.01.519376.170.54
Ron JohnNY20110262.43-0.06530.00.391653.82-0.29
Jay Thorimbert*NY20300365.460.70027.00.851864.780.60
Dan McRaeNY10230560.232.93524.51.011925.110.02
Luke Van SchepenNY00000023.41-0.420-3.0-0.72731.50-2.29
Damon EdwardsNY12111253.511.76017.50.326593.69-0.32
Andrew BorgattiNY00350865.780.64034.00.448673.94-0.29
Matt MarinierNY10100150.72-0.65519.00.717634.50-0.15
Leo StourosNY10110256.27-0.42029.00.506654.06-0.41
Darryl RobertsonNY10231549.70-0.83021.50.533704.12-0.03
Mackenzie MitchellNY10100124.751.345-2.5-0.530211.91-1.33
Ryan FournierNY00000044.16-0.36010.00.049283.11-0.40
Jeremy Thompson*PCLC22511666.37-2.76522.01.5241056.182.00
Liam ByrnesPCLC218411286.651.46559.52.2141377.611.52
Chad CummingsPCLC11420657.160.11024.00.646744.350.00
Harrison SmithPCLC00010133.740.5801.0-0.48642.00-2.29
Connor SellarsPCLC00110278.01-0.30047.01.503926.130.64
Josh MedeirosPCLC00220459.242.17519.00.537664.130.21
Matt HossackPCLC108601471.22-1.00545.51.8351166.821.15
Pat FoleyPCLC20111267.74-1.53544.00.904884.89-0.01
Liam PattenPCLC20110235.032.230-5.00.266573.56-0.16
Dylan HutchisonPCLC00200233.650.1706.0-0.520271.93-1.00
Jordan TrottierPCLC00000013.65-0.360-8.0-0.761201.43-1.43
Travis CornwallPCLC10400442.280.23011.5-0.520271.93-1.18
Ryan McLeanPCLC00000029.09-0.1855.5-0.787111.38-2.29
Liam PhillipsPCLC00000020.78-0.655-0.5-1.44800.00-2.29
Trevor Baptiste*PHI50310486.29-0.53585.53.65819110.613.24
Ryan WagnerPHI21630965.891.11030.51.156925.410.62
Kiel MatiszPHI33331614932.74-6.750-16.0-0.379402.220.77
Alex PacePHI10600678.21-0.36049.51.6651106.471.03
Steph CharbonneauPHI00010145.88-1.83025.00.146533.31-0.85
Blake Gibson-McDonaldPHI00000057.89-0.42012.50.573214.20-0.39
Eric ShewellPHI00000010.06-0.185-12.5-1.01590.90-1.74
John RanaganPHI20010131.58-2.0659.0-0.192472.61-0.68
Isaiah Davis-AllenPHI00011136.42-0.65518.0-0.138492.72-1.01
Jackson SubochPHI00010128.26-0.1850.5-0.058262.89-0.90
Alex CrepinsekPHI00210367.15-0.65540.00.759784.59-0.11
Ian LlordPHI00200219.930.405-7.5-0.486302.00-1.06
Matt GilrayROC11500542.960.1751.50.557504.170.59
Thomas WhittyROC10210355.20-1.12524.00.988815.060.34
Chris WillmanROC11010130.94-0.6557.5-0.005453.00-0.72
Paul DawsonROC00400427.60-1.125-36.50.343673.72-0.48
Jared ConnersROC00000050.360.1107.00.236143.50-2.29
Mitch OgilvieROC10100170.810.87522.01.198445.500.21
Ryland ReesROC12330671.894.94038.01.4651096.060.99
Matthew BennettROC10510653.010.11024.00.506654.06-0.41
Tyler HallsROC00100150.16-0.36011.50.669444.40-2.29
Dan CoatesROC207301077.75-0.83053.51.4651096.060.74
Cory HighfieldROC11210341.130.9355.5-0.486162.00-0.73
Tyler BilesROC10010115.01-0.125-40.5-0.486362.00-1.32
Doug UttingROC00000029.890.3451.5-0.58291.80-1.39
Kyle RubischSAS10600683.84-0.06592.03.2031749.671.82
Mike Messenger*SAS609911868.60-0.58529.02.3481427.892.38
Chris CorbeilSAS10231567.23-2.71036.51.212945.530.80
Ryan DilksSAS20404478.77-1.77062.51.7861216.720.52
Jeff CornwallSAS00230550.841.64520.50.193583.41-0.38
Holden GarlentSAS20720964.201.47030.00.770834.610.15
Matt BeersSAS0011401544.150.700-1.00.851864.78-0.01
Connor McClellandSAS00300336.610.52512.0-0.033502.94-0.82
Bobby KiddSAS00712867.361.64038.00.448673.94-0.52
Jordi Jones-SmithSAS10000012.71-2.535-9.0-1.35830.19-1.91
Cam HoldingSD03530888.822.17056.52.0701177.311.43
Matt BoissonneaultSD00000067.86-0.18510.51.559256.250.59
Brodie MerrillSD10711879.930.70054.02.5711428.351.65
Tor ReinholdtSD206521148.630.34514.50.597684.25-0.20
Patrick ShoemaySD00211361.60-1.12534.51.212945.530.45
Eli GobrechtSD40400456.91-1.59529.01.198995.500.32
Graydon BradleySD00020251.79-0.12521.50.618734.29-0.14
Mark GliciniSD30100151.11-0.42019.00.043313.10-0.89
Mikie SchlosserSD00100119.78-0.890-1.0-1.44800.00-1.29
Matt SykesSD10200246.180.58021.50.115523.25-0.88
Oliver BolsterliSD00000034.01-0.1852.0-0.48622.00-1.29
Devyn MayeaSD00000024.90-0.890-2.0-0.48662.00-0.96
Tyler GarrisonSD00010139.59-0.1855.0-0.32672.33-1.29
Drew BelgraveSD00100148.030.87521.00.266573.56-0.85
Brandon Clelland*SD11100128.09-0.4204.0-0.399242.18-1.29
Tyson BomberrySD10110266.22-0.18516.51.038315.170.13
Brad KriTOR50310476.402.23046.52.5611508.331.24
Mitch de SnooTOR52720978.741.70554.53.63119010.562.85
LaTrell HarrisTOR008701596.523.11565.02.7101218.641.78
Billy HostrawserTOR01420650.60-1.12511.01.269965.650.18
Josh JubenvilleTOR00422648.54-0.30017.00.605644.27-0.16
Phil MazzucaTOR20010160.81-1.12527.00.751644.57-2.29
TD Ierlan*TOR50200284.21-0.83051.51.5891016.311.18
Jordan McKennaTOR12020235.68-0.6554.0-0.390112.20-2.29
Jamison DilksTOR00100147.251.11023.5-0.379402.22-1.43
Jason NobleTOR00000023.90-0.1850.5-0.80781.33-1.54
Brandon SladeTOR20330634.900.3503.5-0.761201.43-1.04
Chris WeierTOR00100146.99-0.1257.50.115133.25-2.29
Sheldon BurnsTOR00000015.830.170-13.0-0.606281.75-1.23
Adam JayTOR20110213.55-0.125-10.0-1.07470.78-1.73
Challen Rogers - dTOR56271434126.564.130-35.5-1.128120.67-0.10
Reid Bowering - dVAN425501095.285.53097.04.24621311.833.65
Tyrell Hamer-Jackson*VAN30000075.630.64024.51.054525.200.66
Colton PorterVAN00000060.39-0.1853.50.95855.000.21
Owen BarkerVAN31211338.83-1.005-2.00.816804.710.00
Brandon GoodwinVAN00230551.221.82023.00.263643.56-0.51
Taylor StuartVAN0012201472.34-0.12546.51.059995.210.32
Garrett McIntoshVAN10410537.08-0.83014.50.182613.39-0.48
Brett MydskeVAN20450945.960.17016.50.423703.89-0.37
Tyler CodronVAN00210333.25-0.65512.5-0.379402.22-1.15
Anthony KalinichVAN20010124.63-0.6555.5-0.546301.88-1.32
Tyson RoeVAN10000029.45-0.4204.0-0.96741.00-1.79
Thomas SempleVAN00000016.57-2.005-12.5-2.772-11-2.75-1.66
Justin SaltVAN10021240.14-0.89020.50.222593.47-0.85
Derek LloydVAN 00110253.160.11016.50.557504.17-0.08
Keegan BellVAN00000026.86-0.1852.0-0.96721.00-2.29

What is a transition/defensive player’s “NET” score?

Unlike forwards, defensemen and transition players don’t have many metrics available to quantify performance. While defense is far more than just making stops and gaining possessions, the idea of the NET score is to calculate roughly how many net possessions a defensive or transition player wins (or loses) his team. To find this number, we use loose balls, caused turnovers, turnovers, and shots saved. The NET score is the simplest of the defensive/transition metrics because it’s purely addition and subtraction. Below is the formula we will use to calculate raw NET score:

NET = LBs + CTO – TO – Shots Saved

The two additional “NET” statistics are extremely easy to understand. NET average is simply the player’s NET score divided by his number of games played. The NET+ statistic is a z-score metric just like Goals+ and Assists+. It is found by comparing a player’s NET average the league average from the five-year data sample we draw from.

What is a transition/defensive player’s “Possession Score”?

While the NET score includes only box score entries that already exist, the Possession Score integrates Penalties Drawn and Penalty Minutes into our metric. Loose balls are also weighted by one-half to reduce the relative value of loose balls compared to things like penalties drawn and penalties committed that result in extra-man/man-down situations. Below is the formula for the Possession Score:
Poss. Score = 0.5xLBs + CTO + Penalties Drawn – TO – Shots Svd – [(PIM – Avg PIM/Avg PIM)]